Girls Varsity Cross Country · West Central’s Wuethrich advances to IHSAA Cross-Country Regional


Date: Saturday, October 19, 2019

Host: Chesterton High School

Times: Boys 5,000 M Race – Report to the starting line at 9:50am.  Race will start at 10:00am (CST)

Girls 5,000 M Race – Report to the starting line at 10:35am.  Race will start at 10:45am (CST).

Location: Sunset Hills Farm County Park, 775 Meridian Road #8507, Valparaiso, IN 46385

Admission: $5.00 per person; (pre-school and younger – free).

Awards:  Will take place after the girls race at the Gazebo.  Presentation of ribbons to the first twenty individuals in the boys’race.  Announcement of boys team scores/presentation of ribbons to the first five teams and the IHSAA Regional Trophy to winning boys’ team.  Presentation of ribbons to the first twenty individuals in the girl’s race.  Announcement of girls team scores/presentation of ribbons to the first five teams and the IHSAA Trophy to winning girls team.

Advancement to Semi-State: The top five (5) qualifying teams and the first 10 individuals to finish the regional race from non-    advancing teams shall be eligible to advance to the New Prairie Semi State.

 

2019 IHSAA Regional Start Line  Girls

BOX

1                 Valparaiso

2                 Haley Redlin   (Knox),   Abigale Donovan  (Boone Grove)

3                 Chesterton

4                 Madelyn Arrenholz   (North Newton),   Bridget Mark   (Michigan City)

5                 North Judson-San Pierre

6                 Riley Messer   (Knox),   Adelaide Young Brust  (South Central)

7                 Wheeler

8                 Ilayna Baltes   (New Prairie),   Kylie Blann   (North Newton)

9                 Morgan Township

10                Aubree Florian   (South Newton),   Kyra Flesvig   (Boone Grove)

11                Kouts

12                Audrey Henning   (New Prairie),   Delaney Farmer   (South Newton)

13                Rensselaer Central

14                Amelia Strzechowski   (Boone Grove),   Kaitlyn Fitzgerald   (Knox)

15                Portage

16                Lillian Zelasko   (New Prairie), Camille Wuethrich   (West Central)

17                LaPorte

18                Brandi McQueen   (North Newton),   Juliana Kroll   (New Prairie)

19                Kankakee Valley

20                McKenna Palmer  (Boone Grove),   Jordan Remington   (Knox)

 

Course Map: SUNSET HILLS FARM 5 K CROSS COUNTRY COURSE